THANK YOU ANGLERS for an AWESOME 2019 Season! See you at the Bassh and for the 2020 season!

NEXT: BHT Bassh 11/9

What's the Better Half Tour?

Established for couples and mixed team bass anglers, the Better Half Tour is a competitive, friendly bass fishing tournament circuit.

Our 8th season introduces a new format; five tournaments, increased payouts, 2019 Points Championship, plus great sponsor prizes at every tournament.

55 teams fished the Better Half Tour in 2018. The Accurate Auto Glass “Record Breaker Bonus” bar was also set higher last season.

Join us in 2019 and see why our fishing teams smile in anticipation for these events. Check schedules & click around our site for more info.

2019 Better Half Tour RESULTS

Spring Fling ~ May 4, 2019
Portage Lakes, OH @ Old State Park Ramp

CLICK FOR FULL RESULTS & PHOTOS

Milton Magic ~ June 8, 2019
Lake Milton, OH @ Jersey Street Ramp

CLICK FOR FULL RESULTS & PHOTOS

Weekend Getaway ~ July 27, 2019
Chautauqua Lake, NY @ Long Point State Park

CLICK FOR FULL RESULTS & PICS

Smallie Smash ~ September 7, 2019
Chautauqua Lake, NY @ Long Point State Park

CLICK FOR FULL RESULTS & PICS

2019 Fall Classic ~ October 5, 2019
Portage Lakes, OH @ Old State Park Ramp

CLICK FOR FULL RESULTS & PICS

Please Support these FANTASTIC Better Half Tour Sponsors!

Tournament Payout*

  1. $600
  2. $375
  3. $275
  4. $165
  5. $100
  6. $75
  7. $60

(* based on a 30-boat field)

The average 2018 tournament
field was 30 teams/boats.

Tournament Payout*

  1. $650
  2. $400
  3. $300
  4. $200
  5. $160
  6. $140
  7.  $115
  8. $100
  9. $75
  10. $60

(* based on a 40-boat field)
.

Tournament Payout*

  1. $750
  2.  $430
  3. $325
  4. $225
  5. $200
  6. $175
  7. $150
  8. $135
  9. $120
  10. $100
  11. $80
  12. $60

(* based on a 50-boat field)

2020 Membership Sign Up

Fishing with the SAME PARTNER ALL YEAR?

Team Membership $40

Individual Membership

Fishing with DIFFERENT PARTNERS?
(Different partners = two different points teams)
Each angler must be a member to participate

Single Membership $20

Here are the boat ramp locations that we are launching from...

Portage Lakes Old State Park

Jersey Street Ramp, Lake Milton

Long Point State Park, NY

2019 Tournament Rosters

2019 SPRING FLING
MAY 4, 2019
8:00am- 3:00p

RESULTS HERE

SPRING FLING ROSTER:

  1. B. Wilson ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Williams ~ M. Williams (L)
  3. T. McKibben & T. McKibben (L)
  4. M. Schlarb & L. Schlarb (L)
  5. E. Everhart & L. Everhart (L)
  6. J. Smith & P. Smith (L)
  7. K. Pierce & J. Pierce
  8. B. Conner & S. Conner
  9. L. Maruna & M. Maruna
  10. J. Metrick & J. Metrick
  11. J. Jones & R. Loveland
  12. C. Furr & A. Harmon
  13. J. O’Neill & A. Mammone
  14. T. Johnston & T. Johnston
  15.  S. Pettry & T. Wagner
  16. M. Baker & K. Baker
  17.  R. Trogdon & T. Trogdon
  18. R. Gotham & S. Gotham
  19. R. Zide & J. Zide
  20. D. Iorio & C. Micco
  21. C. Vandeborne & J. Whitaker
  22. R. Helmuth & J. Helmuth
  23. R. Harris & K. Harris
  24. G. Tanner & V. Tanner
  25. R. Edwards & V. Edwards
  26. D. Witherup & L. Witherup
  27. A. Kistler & J. Raach
  28. J. Johnson & M. Johnson
  29. K. Burke & R. Burke
  30. M. Amedeo & M. Wemyss
  31. E. Mcgrew & S. Mcgrew
  32. J. Glockner & J. Glockner
  33. J. Whitaker & C. Vendeborne
  34. E. Brown & S. Brown
  35. J. Smith & P. Smith
  36. C. Wright & A. Wright
  37. T. Csepe & S. Csepe
  38. P. Swegheimer & E. Weriger

Crew Boats:
A. S. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

2019 MILTON MAGIC
June 8, 2019

8:00am- 3:00p

RESULTS HERE

MILTON MAGIC ROSTER:

  1. B. Wilson ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Williams ~ M. Williams (L)
  3. T. McKibben & T. McKibben (L)
  4. M. Schlarb & L. Schlarb (L)
  5. E. Everhart & L. Everhart (L)
  6. J. Smith & P. Smith (L)
  7. R. Helmuth & J. Helmuth
  8. R. Zide & J. Zide
  9. M. Baker & K. Baker
  10. l. Maruna & M. Maruna
  11. R. Edwards & V. Edwards
  12. A. Kistler & J. Raach
  13. R. Gotham & S. Gotham
  14. D. Witherup & L. Witherup
  15. D. Iorio & C. Micco
  16. G. Tanner & V. Tanner
  17. G. Wasko & P. Wasko
  18. S. Pettry & T. Wagner
  19. J. Galford & S. Galford
  20. B. Conner & S. Conner
  21. C. Wright & A. Wright
  22. J. White & P. White
  23. A. Lawler & M. Cappaher
  24. C. Vandeborne & J. Whitaker
  25. T. Johnson & T. Johnson
  26. K. Burke & R. Burke
  27. N. Meyerrose & M. Watkins
  28. J. O’Neill & A. Mammone
  29. B. Fuller & C. Gordon

Crew Boats:
A. S. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

2019 WEEKEND GETAWAY
July 27, 2019

8:00am- 3:00p

RESULTS HERE

WEEKEND GETAWAY ROSTER:

  1. B. Reed & J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Williams & M. Williams (L)
  3. T. McKibben & T. McKibben (L)
  4. M. Schlarb & L. Schlarb (L)
  5. E. Everhart & L. Everhart (L)
  6. J. Smith & P. Smith (L)
  7. R. Helmuth & J. Helmuth
  8. T. Bury & K. Beck-Powell
  9. A. Kistler & J. Raach
  10. R. Gotham & S. Gotham
  11. S. Hughes & L. Hughes
  12. J. Metrick & J. Metrick
  13. J. O’Neill & A. Mammone
  14. K. Hout & J. Hout
  15. D. Iorio & C. Micco
  16. B. Burford & C. Burford
  17. J. Lipo & S. Lipo
  18. J. Galford & S. Galford
  19. M. Clay & A. Clay
  20. R. Edwards & V. Edwards
  21. S. Guenot & T. Guenot
  22. S. Planty & T. Planty
  23. T. Gannoe & M. Keas
  24. K. Burke & B. Burke
  25. E. McGrew & S. McGrew
  26. J. Pflugh & K. Melko
  27. T. Johnston & T. Johnson
  28. C. Jones & K. Jones
  29. K. Grimes & L. Grimes
  30. B. Fuller & C. Gordon
  31. C. Ahmadian & J. Stoltz
  32. N. Prvonozac & T. Prvonozac

Crew Boats:
A. S. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

2019 SMALLIE SMASH
September 7, 2019
8:00am- 3:00p

RESULTS HERE

SMALLIE SMASH ROSTER

  1. B. Wilson ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Williams ~ M. Williams (L)
  3. T. McKibben & T. McKibben (L)
  4. M. Schlarb & L. Schlarb (L)
  5. E. Everhart & L. Everhart (L)
  6. J. Smith & P. Smith (L)
  7. J. Browning & T. Kachinski
  8. R. Helmuth & J. Helmuth
  9. R. Gotham & S. Gotham
  10. L. Maruna & M. Maruna
  11. S. Guenot & T. Guenot
  12. A. Kistler & J. Raach
  13. D. Gray & G. Spirk
  14. J. Lipo & S. Lipo
  15. D. Iorio & C. Micco
  16. C. Ahmadian & J. Stoltz
  17. B. Conner & S. Conner
  18. . S. Pettry & T. Wagoner
  19. T. Johnson & T. Johnson
  20. Z. McKibben & H. Fuller
  21. G. Wasko & P. Wasko
  22. J. O’Neill & A. Mammone
  23. C. Jones & K. Jones

Crew Boats:
A. S. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

2019 FALL CLASSIC
October 5, 2019
8:00am- 3:00p

RESULTS HERE

FALL CLASSIC ROSTER

  1. B. Wilson ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Williams ~ M. Williams (L)
  3. T. McKibben & T. McKibben (L)
  4. M. Schlarb & L. Schlarb (L)
  5. E. Everhart & L. Everhart (L)
  6. J. Smith & P. Smith (L)
  7. R. Helmuth & J. Helmuth
  8. P. Zavracky & S. Zavracky
  9. R. Gotham & S. Gotham
  10. L. Maruna & M. Maruna
  11. G. Tanner & V. Tanner
  12. S. Conner & B. Conner
  13. A. Kistler & J. Raach
  14. S. Pettry & T. Wagner
  15. E. Downs & Downs
  16. C. Furr & A. Furr
  17. D. Morris & B. Morris
  18. E. Mcgrew & S. Mcgrew
  19. J. Galford & S. Galford
  20. G. Wasko & P. Wasko
  21. M. Clay & L. Clay
  22.  Z. Young & M. Young
  23. D. Iorio & C. Micco
  24. B. Mckinnay & C. Lengemann
  25. R. Metzger & R. Metzger
  26. Z. McKibben & H. Fuller
  27. T. Johnson & T. Johnson
  28. D. Camp & C. Miller
  29. M. Bolitho & J. Bolitho
  30. A. Westrich & F. Westrich
  31. T. Csepe & C. Csepe
  32. J. O’Neill & A. Mammone

Crew Boats:
A. S. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

What Better Half Tour Anglers Say...

  • "I wanna personally thank Maria & Erich for putting on another great tournament today!! BRAVO!! Everyone was having a good time despite the weather & were still some decent bags considering the other tourneys going on. I've learned a lot fishing these past 2 years & made some great friends as well, thanks again E & M!" ~ Scott P. 9/2018

We support Sport Fish Restoration
Thanks for your support of Sport Fish Restoration Programs!

Special Moments & Memories in Time Together...

Close Menu