2020 Better Half Tour SCHEDULE

What's the Better Half Tour?

Established for couples and mixed team bass anglers, the Better Half Tour is a competitive, friendly bass fishing tournament circuit.

Our 2020 season introduces Tappan Lake, OH. The original SIX tournament schedule has been shortened to five(5) events. 2020 Points Championship. Highest Total Weight Bonus for all Ohio events. Great sponsor prizes at every tournament.

55 teams fished in 2018. 74 teams joined us in 2019.  Join us in 2020 and see why our fishing teams smile in anticipation for these events. Check schedules & click around our site for more info.

2nd Place BIG Bass GUARANTEED $100 Payout
for ALL Better Half Tour 2020 Events!

THANK to our awesome friends and fellow anglers at M-Tech Lithium, who have stepped up for the 2020 Better Half Tour teams and GUARANTEED a Second Place BIG Bass Award of – at a minimum – $100 per tournament for ALL SIX 2020 events.

THANKS, M-Tech Lithium!  To see their incredible battery technology and how you can put these long-lasting, lightweight powerhouses in your boat, click here >>>

Please Support these FANTASTIC Better Half Tour Sponsors!

Here are the boat ramp locations that we are launching from...

Lake Milton – Park Ramp
1400 Jersey Street
Lake Milton OH
EVENT #1

Chautauqua Lake, NY @
Long Point State Park Ramp
EVENT #2

Tappan Lake – SR 250 Ramp

EVENT #3

Mosquito State Park Ramp
10
EVENT #4

Portage Lakes, OH
Old State Park Ramp
New Franklin, OH
EVENT #5

2020 Tournament Rosters

All Better Half Tour event permits received and dates finalized in October 2019. We look forward to a very special 2020 fishing season with the following teams…

All Ohio Events

MILTON SPRING FLING ROSTER:

  1. B. Reed ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Schlarb ~ L. Schlarb (L)
  3. E. Everhart ~ L. Everhart (L)
  4. S. Planty ~ T. Planty (L)
  5. B. Schlarb ~ E. Schlarb *
  6. T. McKibbon ~ T. McKibbon *
  7. J. Young ~ C. Young *
  8. B. Bricker ~ D. Bricker *
  9. P. Zavracky ~ S. Zavracky
  10. M. Maruna ~ L. Maruna
  11. R. Zide ~ J. Zide
  12. T. Bentley ~ TBA
  13. J. Jones ~ R. Loveland
  14. S. Pettry ~ T. Wagner
  15. L. Wailand ~ J. Wailand
  16. A. Hirsch ~ C. Krupa
  17. D. Baad ~ T. Criswell
  18. M. Baker ~ K. Baker
  19. B. Tenney ~ TBA
  20. J. O’Neill ~ A. Mammone
  21. C. Furr ~ A. Furr
  22. D. Witherup ~ L. Witherup
  23. C. Degenkolb ~ K.Degenkalb
  24. J. Whitaker ~ C. Whitaker
  25. N. Wilcox ~ M. Wilcox
  26. J. Feathers ~ J. Feathers
  27. T. Johnston ~ T. Johnston
  28. E. Wheeler ~ A. Wheeler
  29. M. Williams ~ M. Williams
  30. D. Monter ~ J. Monter
  31. C. Amadian ~ J. Stoltz
  32. D. Iorio ~ C. Micco

Crew Boats:
A. E. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

2020 TAPPAN LAKE TANGLE
August 1, 2020

8:00a- 3:00p
MOVED TO OHIO FROM N.Y.
TOURNAMENT ENTRY HERE

TAPPAN TANGLE ROSTER:

  1. B. Reed ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Schlarb ~ L. Schlarb (L)
  3. E. Everhart ~ L. Everhart (L)
  4. S. Planty ~ T. Planty (L)
  5. T. McKibbon ~ T. McKibbon
  6. S. Guenot ~ T. Guenot
  7. T. Bury ~ K. Bury
  8. E. Wheeler ~ A. Wheeler
  9. C. Jones ~ K. Jones
  10. A. Hirsch ~ C. Krupa
  11. D. Iorio ~ C. Micco
  12. D. Monter ~ J. Monter
  13. L. Wailand ~ J. Wailand
  14. J. Young ~ C. Young
  15. J. O’Neill ~ A. Mammone
  16. C. Whitaker ~ J. Whitaker
  17. M. Williams ~ M. Williams
  18. C. Amadian ~ J. Stoltz
  19. L. Maruna ~ M. Maruna
  20. D. Witherup & L. Witherup
  21. T. Johnston ~ T. Johnston
  22. S. Pettry ~ T. Wagner
  23. B. Schlarb ~ E. Schlarb
  24. A. Lucas ~ B. Lucas
  25. J. Feathers ~ J. Feathers

Crew Boats:
A. E. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

2020 MOSQUITO BITE
August 22, 2020

8:00am- 3:00p

TOURNAMENT ENTRY HERE

MOSQUITO BITE ROSTER:

  1. B. Reed ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Schlarb ~ L. Schlarb (L)
  3. E. Everhart ~ L. Everhart (L)
  4. S. Planty ~ T. Planty (L)
  5. J. Young ~ C. Young *
  6. B. Schlarb ~ E. Schlarb*
  7. T. McKibbon ~ T. McKibbon *
  8. B. Bricker ~ D. Bricker *
  9. E. Wheeler ~ A. Wheeler
  10. J. Jones ~ R. Loveland
  11. T. Johnston ~ T. Johnston
  12. M. Bennett ~ TBA
  13. D. Monter ~ J. Monter
  14. T. Bury ~ K. Bury
  15. A. Hirsch ~ C. Krupa
  16. L. Maruna ~ M. Maruna
  17. L. Wailand ~ J. Wailand
  18. J. Feathers ~ J. Feathers
  19. C. Furr ~ A. Furr
  20. D. Spence ~  R. Spence
  21. A. Lucas ~ B. Lucas
  22. M. Williams ~ M. Williams
  23. M. Baker ~ K. Baker
  24. N. Wilcox ~ M. Wilcox
  25. C. Whitaker ~ J. Whitaker
  26. M. Michael ~ S. Michael
  27. G. McQuaid ~ D. McQuaid
  28. B. Petrosky – C. Rice
  29. J. O’Neill ~ A. Mammone
  30. D. Kandel ~ K. Kandel
  31. S. Pettry ~ T. Wagner
  32. D. Iorio ~ C. Micco
  33. N. Prvonozac ~ J. Rozier
  34. C. Amadian ~ J. Stoltz

Crew Boats:
A. E. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

2020 FALL CLASSIC
October 3, 2020
8:00am- 3:00p

TOURNAMENT ENTRY HERE

FALL CLASSIC ROSTER:

  1. B. Reed ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Schlarb ~ L. Schlarb (L)
  3. E. Everhart ~ L. Everhart (L)
  4. S. Planty ~ T. Planty (L)
  5. B. Schlarb ~ E. Schlarb *
  6. J. Young ~ C. Young *
  7. B. Bricker ~ D. Bricker *
  8. P. Zavracky ~ S. Zavracky
  9. E. Wheeler ~ A. Wheeler
  10. M. Williams ~ M. Williams
  11. D. Witherup & L. Witherup
  12. J. Whitaker & C. Whitaker
  13. A. Hirsch ~ C. Krupa
  14. T. Johnston ~ T. Johnston
  15. C. Furr ~ A. Furr
  16. M. Michael ~ S. Michael
  17. L. Maruna ~ M. Maruna
  18. C. Amadian ~ J. Stoltz
  19. S. Pettry ~ T. Wagner
  20. M. Bolitho ~ J. Bolitho
  21. M. Bennett ~ K. Bennett

Crew Boats:
A. E. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

ALL New York Events

2020 CHAUTAUQUA CLASH
July 11, 2020
8:00am- 3:00p

DUE TO NEW YORK STIPULATIONS,
THIS EVENT IS LOCKED AT 25 TEAMS

CHAUTAUQUA CLASH ROSTER:

  1. B. Reed ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Schlarb ~ L. Schlarb (L)
  3. E. Everhart ~ L. Everhart (L)
  4. S. Planty ~ T. Planty (L)
  5. P. Zavracky – S. Zavracky
  6. J. Young ~ C. Young
  7. S. Hughes ~ L. Hughes
  8. J. O’Neill ~ A. Mammone
  9. D. Monter & J. Monter
  10. L. Maruna & M. Maruna
  11. A. Hirsch ~ C. Krupa
  12. T. Johnston ~ T. Johnston
  13. R. Sherretz & C. Sherretz
  14. L. Wailand ~ J. Wailand
  15. C. Clemence ~ S. Clemence
  16. J. Stoltz ~ C. Amadian
  17. C. Whitaker ~ J. Whitaker
  18. J. Fantone ~ K. Fantone
  19. N. Pyle ~ J. Sekelsky
  20. C. Micco ~ D. Iorio
  21. C. Degenkolb ~ K. Degenkolb
  22. C. Jones ~ TBA
  23. J. Johnson ~ TBA
  24. M. Miller ~ L. Miller
  25. T. Bury ~ K. Bury

Crew Boats:
A. S. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

2020 WEEKEND GETAWAY
July 25, 2020

8:00a- 3:00p

MOVED DUE TO N.Y. TRAVEL RESTRICTIONS
TOURNAMENT ENTRY HERE

The original NY Weekend Getaway event was moved on 7-14-20 due to a New York travel restriction that required Ohio travelers to quarantine for 14 days upon their entering New York.

Due to timing of the NY advisory, all Better Half Tour Teams had to be in New York & quarantined 2 days prior to the New York announcement.

Um, good luck with that.

Moved to Tappan Lake, OH!

Tournament Entry HERE

2020 SMALLIE SOCIAL
September 12, 2020
8:00am- 3:00p

TOURNAMENT CANCELLED

SMALLIE SOCIAL ROSTER:

  1. B. Reed ~ J. Reed (L)
  2. M. Schlarb ~ L. Schlarb (L)
  3. E. Everhart ~ L. Everhart (L)
  4. S. Planty ~ T. Planty (L)
  5. S. Guenot ~ T. Guenot

Crew Boats:
A. S. Westfall ~ W. Westfall
B. M. Licht ~ E. Licht

Better Half Tour ~ Tournament Payout 2020 ~~~ Final Place to Cash ALWAYS $100!

Tournament Payout w/30*

  1. $670
  2. $370
  3. $250
  4. $210
  5. $160
  6. $130
  7. $100

* Big Bass 1 = $300
* Big Bass 2 = $100

(* based on a 30-boat field will all teams entered in Big Bass)

The average 2019 tournament
field was 30 teams/boats.

Tournament Payout w/40*

  1. $700
  2. $380
  3. $310
  4. $250
  5. $210
  6. $180
  7.  $150
  8. $130
  9. $110
  10. $100

Big Bass 1 = $350
Big Bass 2 = $150

(* based on a 40-boat field will all teams entered in Big Bass)
.

Tournament Payout w/52*

  1. $750
  2.  $430
  3. $360
  4. $320
  5. $280
  6. $240
  7. $205
  8. $180
  9. $155
  10. $135
  11. $120
  12. $100

*Big Bass 1 = $420
*Big Bass 2 = $200

(* based on a 52-boat field will all teams entered in Big Bass)

2020 Membership Sign Up

Fishing with the SAME PARTNER ALL YEAR?

Team Membership $40

Individual Membership

Fishing with DIFFERENT PARTNERS?
(Different partners = two different points teams)
Each angler must be a member to participate

Single Membership $20

What Better Half Tour Anglers Say...

[widgets_on_pages id="BHT Testimonials"]
We support Sport Fish Restoration
Thanks for your support of Sport Fish Restoration Programs!

Special Moments & Memories in Time Together...

THANK YOU for fishing with us & spreading the news about the Better Half Tour!